YSL Championships

Rebels Youth Race Cup ~ Rocky Mountain Division. East Council – 2014 Championships @ Copper Mountain

Sat Mar 22 - Sun Mar 23


Rebels Youth Race Cup ~ Rocky Mountain Division

Saturday March 15, 2014     Girls Race Day

Sunday March 16, 2014        Boys Race Day

 

Location:         Copper Mountain Resort – Copperopolis (Off of Excelerator Lift)

Discipline:        Giant Slalom AM, Stubby Slalom PM

Classes:           U8-U16, Girls on Saturday March 15, Boys on Sunday March 16

Format:            Single Run Races Starting with U8, Reverse Bib order for Stubby Slalom, by Age class

Entry Fee:       $32 per racer – Does not include lift ticket. $5 late fee after Tuesday March 11, at 11:59 PM

 

Team Entries: Entry fees are paid online at "My USSA".  Directions can be found here:  http://alpine.usskiteam.com/sites/default/files/documents/athletics/alpine/2013-14/documents/Online%20Athlete%20Registration%20Instructions.pdf

                        Registration closes on Tuesday March 11th, at 11:59 PM

 

Waivers:          http://ussa.org/sites/default/files/documents/athletics/alpine/2013-14/documents/Copper%20Mountain%20Sports%20Release%202013-2014final.pdf

 

Registration:     7:00 AM to 8:00 AM – Ptarmigan Room – Center Village Lower Level Conference Space

                        At Bottom of Escalator take a Left through Glass Doors, Conference Room on your left

 

Team Captain’s Meeting:  8:00 AM – Ptarmigan Room

 

Bib Deposit:    None – Thanks to our Event Sponsors - Athletes keep their memento Bibs for this event!!

Protests:          $20

Awards:          30 Minutes after completion of SL Race in Ptarmigan Room. Awards and Prizes to be provided!

1st to 10th each age class, 1st to 3rd Season Long awards, Team Awards – Boys, Girls and Overall

Lift Tickets:                $37 athlete and $62 Parents. Coaches 1 per 8 racers (Must show USSA license).

Discounted sibling and parent lift tickets must be purchased at SRS Sales Office – Top of Escalator opposite Jack’s. SRS Sales office will open at 7:00 AM.

Course Inspection: GS 8:45 to 9:15AM, SL 11:30 to 12:00 PM

Race Start:      9:30 AM GS, 12:30 PM SL

Lodging:         Copper Lodging – (866) 837-2996 Reference Code 1766

Further Information:   Jerry Karl (Jerry@teamsummit.org) or Mau Thompson (Mau@teamsummit.org)

                                    970-968-3080

 

Event Schedule

Sunday January 27th, 2013

 

7:00 – 8:00 AM            Registration – Ptarmigan Room Lower Level Center Village, athletes may leave bags                          

Lift Tickets for Athletes, Siblings, Parent and Spectators to be purchased at Ski and Ride School Desk at top of Escalator – Cost is $37 per Athlete Ticket and $62 for Adult tickets.

8:00 AM                       Team Captains Meeting – Ptarmigan Room

8:30 AM                       Lifts Open (Eagle lift to Excelerator Lift to access race venue)

8:45 - 9:15 AM             GS Course Inspection – Copperopolis                       

9:15 AM                       Courses Closed to Inspection

9:25 AM                       Forerunners

9:30 AM                       GS Race Start – U8, U10, U12, U14 and U16 in Bib Order

11:15 AM                      Expected Completion of GS Race

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM    SL Course Inspection – Copperopolis Nastar Hill

12:15 PM                      Course Closed to Inspection

12:25 PM                      Forerunners

12:30                            SL Race Start – U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 – Reverse Bib Order for Each Class

2:15 PM                        Expected Completion of SL Race

3:00 PM                       Awards – Ptarmigan Room – Lower Level of Center Village