Alpine Team Announced at Copper

The 2014 U.S. Alpine Ski Team was introduced Friday during Nature Valley First Tracks at Copper Mountain, home of the U.S Ski Team Speed Center. Olympic gold medalists Ted Ligety (Park City, UT) Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO), Bode Miller (Franconia, NH) and World Champion Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO) were on hand as 54 athletes were announced during a public celebration to kick off the start of the 2014 Audi FIS Alpine World Cup and Olympic winter.

November 8, 2013

COPPER MOUNTAIN, CO (Nov. 8) – The 2014 U.S. Alpine Ski Team was introduced Friday during Nature Valley First Tracks at Copper Mountain, home of the U.S Ski Team Speed Center. Olympic gold medalists Ted Ligety (Park City, UT) Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO), Bode Miller (Franconia, NH) and World Champion Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO) were on hand as 54 athletes were announced during a public celebration to kick off the start of the 2014 Audi FIS Alpine World Cup and Olympic winter.

U.S. Ski Team Naming Photos: https://coppermtn.box.com/s/phcrrduk5gonumxs9pge


HIGHLIGHTS

The 2014 U.S. Alpine Ski Team was publicly introduced on Nov. 8 during Nature Valley First Tracks, a public celebration at Copper Mountain, CO – home of the U.S. Ski Team Speed Center.

 

Ted Ligety (Park City, UT), Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO), Bode Miller (Franconia, NH) and Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO) were among the 54 athletes named to the 2014 team. The Olympic team for alpine will be announced on Jan. 26, 2014.

 

The alpine team is coming off a record season of five World Championship medals and 33 World Cup podiums from 10 different athletes, including 18 victories.

 

The team has been training at the U.S. Ski Team Speed Center at Copper Mountain since Nov. 1. It is the only place in the world to train full-length downhill at this time of year.

 

The Audi FIS Alpine World Cup swings through America Nov 29-Dec. 1 with a women’s downhill, super G and giant slalom followed by men’s super G, downhill and giant slalom on Dec. 6-8 at Beaver Creek, CO – host of the 2015 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships.

 

QUOTES

Ted Ligety

It’s a really cool time for American ski racers, and it’s not just because we’ve been successful the last few seasons. Success definitely helps, but that success comes from the coaches, our technicians, our sponsors and our training partners. And when all that is working right, like it has been the last few years, it makes our job a lot of fun.  

 

Bode Miller
Right now we have a very healthy environment with this team. Our coaching staff has a lot of experience and that experience is helping all of us perform. Ted is one of the best skiers in the world right now and and the girls are doing so well. When the coaches get the feeling of knowing what the success is and how to manage it, it makes for a good program to be a part of.

Lindsey Vonn
It’s not often that you have a team with so much success, especially in speed. This is a really cool time to be a part of the U.S. Ski Team. We have such a great team dynamic, better than I’ve ever seen and it’s showing in our results. Every race we have an athlete who can win.

 

2014 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Roster

Name, Hometown, Club (Skis, Boots, Bindings, Poles, Helmets, Eyewear) Date of Birth

* Denotes Olympian

 

Men's A Team

David Chodounksy (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team) Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 6/25/84

Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, POC) 7/14/88
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT, Burke Mountain Academy) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, POC, POC) 3/27/89 *
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT, Park City Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 8/31/84 *

Bode Miller (Franconia, NH, Carrabassett Valley Academy) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, POC, POC) 10/12/77 *

Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT, Park City Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Komperdell, POC, POC) 2/12/82 *
Marco Sullivan (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, POC) 4/27/80 *


Women's A Team
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Mountain, CA, Mammoth Mountain Ski Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell, POC, POC) 7/3/84 *
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Swix, POC, POC) 3/9/84 *

Alice McKennis (Glenwood Springs, CO, Rowmark Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki Shred, Shred) 8/19/89 *

Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) (Volkl, Lange, Marker Shred, Shred) 8/17/88

Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO, Burke Mountain Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, Oakley) 3/13/95

Leanne Smith (North Conway, NH, Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team) (Rossginol, Lange, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC) 11/28/87 *
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO, Buck Hill/Ski and Snowboard Club Vail) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Briko, Oakley) 10/18/84 *

 

Men's B Team
Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Briko, Briko) 1/30/89

Will Brandenburg (Spokane, WA; Schweitzer Alpine Racing) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Shred, Shred) 1/1/87 *

Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT, Cochran's/Mt. Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 3/27/92

Nick Daniels (Tahoe City, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, POC) 4/5/91
Erik Fisher (Middleton, ID; Bogus Basin) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Komperdell, Oakley) 3/21/85 *

Tommy Ford (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Shred, Shred) 3/20/89 *

Colby Granstrom (Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education) Nordica, Nordica, Marker Swix, POC, POC) 10/21/90

Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Team Flow) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, POC, POC) 6/15/91
Tim Jitloff (Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Bolle, Bolle) 1/11/85

Robby Kelley (Starksboro, VT; Cochran's Ski Club / Mt Mansfield Ski Club) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 5/26/90
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Ski Team) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, POC, POC) 5/8/91

Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY, New York Ski Education Foundation) Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Shred, Shred) 2/10/86 *

Women's B Team
Julia Ford (Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Leki, POC, POC) 3/30/90
Abigail Ghent (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Shred, Shred) 2/25/92

Katie Ryan (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, POC, POC) 1/3/93

Resi Stiegler (Jackson Hole, WY, Jackson Hole Ski Club) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Leki, Shred, Shred) 11/14/85 *


Men's C Team
Michael Ankeny (Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Leki, POC, POC) 1/17/91

Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, POC) 7/14/92
Kieffer Christianson (Anchorage, AK; Burke Mountain Academy) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC) 8/11/92

Robert Cone (Killington, VT; Middlebury College) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC) 1/12/92
Samuel Dupratt (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation)
 (Head, Head, Head, Swix, POC, POC) 11/28/93

Will Gregorak (Longmont, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Shred, Shred) 9/30/90
Nicholas Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, POC, POC) 5/12/93

Wiley Maple (Aspen, CO, Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Komperdell, Shred, Oakley) 5/25/90
Brian McLaughlin (Topsfiled, MA, Green Mountain Valley School)
 (Head, Head, Head, Swix, POC, POC) 6/24/93
Keith Moffat (Berkeley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, POC, POC) 2/3/91
Sandy Vietze (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School) (Nordica, Nordica, Nordica, Swix, POC, POC) 7/16/93

 

Women's C Team

Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, Shred, Shred) 7/13/92

 

Men's Development Team
Jack Auty (Durham, NH; Burke Mountain Academy)
 (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Leki, POC, POC) 3/13/95
Ronnie Berlack (Franconia, NH; Burke Mountain Academy) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, POC, POC) 4/21/94
Daniel Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 3/12/94
Drew Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 6/1/95
Tanner Farrow (Ketchum, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, POC, POC) 5/21/93

AJ Ginnis (Kaprun, Austria, Green Mountain Valley School) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Shred, Shred) 11/17/94

Women's Development Team
Katharine Irwin (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Swix, Shred, Shred) 6/5/94

Lila Lapanja (Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak) (Fischer, Lange, Fischer, Swix, POC, POC) 12/3/94

Anna Marno (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker Swix, POC, POC) 11/23/92

Paula Moltzan (Lakeville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC) 5/7/94

Foreste Peterson (Berkeley, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy) (Fischer, Lange, Fischer, Swix, POC, POC) 9/9/93

 

2014 Alpine Staff
Patrick Riml, Alpine Director

Men
Head Coach: Sasha Rearick
Team Manager: Kate Avrin
Physio Coordinator: Chris Antinori

World Cup Multi
Head Coach: Forest Carey
Assistant Coach: Mike Kenney
Conditioning Coach: Adam Cole
Head Ski Service Ted Ligety: Alex Martin
Head Ski Service Bode Miller: Chris Krause

World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Andreas Evers
Assistant Coach: TJ Lanning
Assistant Coach: Scotty Veenis
Conditioning Coach: Tony Beretzki
Intern Coach: Chris Beckmann
Pool Ski Service: Sylvain Munsch
Fischer Ski Service: Leo Mussi
Atomic Ski Service: Thomas Graggaber

World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Bernd Brunner
Assistant Coach: Erik Schlopy
Assistant Coach: Kyle Darling
Assistant Coach: Ian Garner
Conditioning Coach: Bob Poehling
Pool Ski Service: Matej Cujes
Pool Ski Service: Alex Petitdemange
Pool Ski Service: Pepi Culver
Rossignol Ski Service: Shawn Gaisford

C and Development Team
Head Coach: Randy Pelkey
Assistant Coach: Ian Lochhead
Assistant Coach/Ski Service: Eric Holmer

Women
Head Coach: Alex Hoedlmoser
Team Manager: Chelsea Steinbach
Head Physiotherapist: Lindsay Winninger

World Cup Multi
Head Coach: Chris Knight
Assistant Coach: Jeff Fergus
Head Ski Service Lindsey Vonn: Heinz Haemmerle
Head Ski Service Julia Mancuso: Michael Gmeiner

World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Chip White
Assistant Coach: Wade Bishop
Assistant Coach: Pascal Hasler
Ski Service: Ales Sopotnik
Ski Service: Miha Dolinar

World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Roland Pfeifer
Assistant Coach: Pete Anderson
Ski Service: Matteo Fattor
Atomic Ski Service Mikaela Shiffrin: Kim Erlandsson

Europa Cup 
Head Coach: Trevor Wagner
Assistant Coach: Jeff Pickering
Ski Service, Rob Luther
Ski Service, Jonathan Weyant

Development 
Head Coach: Seth McCadam
Ski Service, Gunnar Sorensen

Official Alpine Suppliers

Uniforms

Helly Hansen

Reusch

Spyder

 

Uniform Logo Sponsors

Audi

Charles Schwab

High Sierra

Nature Valley

Putnam Investments

Sprint

Spyder

USANA

Visa

 

Hard Goods (skis, boots, bindings, poles)

Atomic

Dalbello

Dodge Boots

Fischer

Head

Komperdell

Lange

Leki

Marker-Volkl

Nordica

Rossignol

Swix

 

Helmets, Goggles, Eyewear

Atomic

Bolle′

Briko

Oakley

POC

Shred

 

Protection (arm guards, shin guards, back protectors)

Leki

POC

Ortema

Slytech

 

Wax, Tools, Training Devices and Accessories

BOSU Fitness

DeWalt

Dominator

Eps-Doublet

Forward Ski System

HKD Snowmakers

Holmenkol

Kenwood Radios

Presidium USA, Inc.

Reliable Racing

Ski Sauna

Skier’s Edge

Sun Valley Ski Tools

Swix

Toko

Tools4Boards

WEND Wax

Wintersteiger

World Cup Supply

Return to press release listing...

Copper is making snow, along with Mother Nature's help!
Copper will open for the season on Friday, November 7th!